Tuesday, July 21, 2009

"Hey! Don't Pee On the Floor!"

yep. that is actually something i wouldn't be too surprised to hear coming out of my mouth everyday at work. For the last two years I have been teaching preschool and now, I only have about...8 more days of it until I am finished.

It's kinda weird. I have been driven to the uttermost limits of insanity in my classroom, yet, I am still going to miss these munchkins...big-time. welp. look at em'. wouldn't you miss them?

ugh. well, zach is going to master the album this week. Yes. It will be done. More news on that soon.

Friday, July 17, 2009


That's right...it's an STD...a studio transmitted disease..........eh....okay....that's lame.

So when I am in the studio I literally lose my mind. I start hearing things that aren't there, I lose all sense of reality, and a track that sounded perfect 10 seconds ago all of the sudden sounds like girl poop.

Well, now that I am listening to the final mix (i hope) i am going crazy about listening to the songs in different speakers and making sure everything is at the right level. ugh. And the thing is that it probably won't make much of a difference.

welp. let's all hope that this mix is it. Yahoo America.

oh, here's a picture of seth, michelle and me playing the ambledown records 2 year anniversary show.

alright turds, see ya later.

Tuesday, July 14, 2009


Zach and I (hopefully) just finished the final mix for the full length. Keep your fingers crossed.

Especially if you are a sexy naked woman.

Monday, July 13, 2009

"Will you marry me?"......."No. You're Stupid"

That happened to me once. I asked this person to marry me and she said that. Just kidding. That didn't Happen.

But my good buddy ol' pal Matt got married this weekend. awwwww...look.....

I don't know if you know anybody like this, but Matt is literally one of the most lovable people in the world. I could not imagine anybody ever not liking him.

And...here is a picture of me needing more coffee.

Well, I have had a whole lot of non-musical posts, but don't you worry your sweet noggin, soon I'll have tons of musical news for you. By that I mean, I will be posting blogs that are direct quotes from the hit musical movie, NEWSIES. Is that how that's spelled?

Okay, more later. Some Time.

Friday, July 10, 2009

The City Of BROhan & the BROhirrim

So I have been watching THE LORD OF THE RINGS, FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING. God I love those books. And movies...since I am watching one of them.

And here's a picture of my Brother and I in Idaho. He lives there when he isn't fighting forrest fires.

and here's a bad-ass picture of him that was taken by a photographer for YAHOO news. And I guess it somehow ended up in a New Zealand newspaper in an article about the fires in California.

Oh yeah. Beards.

Thursday, July 9, 2009

Shnuggle Up In This Cover

Hey There,

A while back my buddy James did a cover of one of my songs called, "Winter Is Almost Over". He has a music project called, OH SAY CAN YOU SEE. And he is currently recording and printing an ep. Here's a nice picture of James.

It's strange to have someone play a song that you've written. You sorta forget you wrote it. Or. I did. Anywho, check it out here. www.myspace.com/ohsaycanyouseemusic

I am almost done negotiating my contract with AmbleDown records. Soon it will all be finalized. I really want to put something in the contract about Kyle (label owner) giving me a CHARLESTON CHEW candy bar with every album sold. I wonder if he'll go for that. mmmmmmm....marshmallows.

Tuesday, July 7, 2009

The Aggro crag

Whew. This album has taken forever. And there is still a bit to do. Like finishing up the mixes, and finishing up the album layout, getting record label stuff figured out.

But when I'm done it's going to feel like I just climbed this damn thing...

god that show was awesome. guts. i used to watch it at friends' houses. I wish I had a chunk of it. I think every kid who watched that show wishes they could have done all those sweet contests. I did.

Anywho, Zach and I, apart from mixing, are thinking of old TV stars. like steve urkel...erkle...and finding pictures of them on the interweb.

whoa. not a nerd.

well, here's Zach and I mixing. Not looking up pictures of Topanga Lawrence.

Alright. That is all. I love Stephanie Tanner.


I am going into the studio tonight to (hopefully) finish mixing the album. We'll see.

I painted my dining room walls last night. They look like pancake batter.

Sunday, July 5, 2009

Isabel's Song

I hung out with my niece yesterday. holy smokes. this level of cuteness should be illegal. seriously, i almost crashed the car 10 times cuz i was looking in the mirror at her. just kidding. i don't look in my mirrors.

she really likes making farting sounds. with...both ends. ahhhh...she's so much like her uncle.

yep. cute baby.

Friday, July 3, 2009

You Kids and your drugs! And Skateboards!!!! AAAAACCCK!!

I stumbled upon this photo a while ago. I used to skateboard all the time. That's practically all I did in High School. That and stare at women's breasts. Not much has changed.

this is a picture of me skateboarding at a skateboarding contest at a skateboarding skate park in Minnesota.

I love skateboarding. and summer. and boobs.


Howdy. Want some Chaw?

Has anyone ever been peer pressured into chewing? I feel like chewing would be the easiest vice to abstain from partaking in. Ew.

Anywho. The other band I'm in, called, RED FOX GREY FOX, just finished a four song ep. here's what it looks like.

Like I said, there are four songs on the recording. We recorded some of them last December or January and finished them up in the last month or so. Writing tunes with these dudes is so much fun. I love these guys. They make life so much better.

Awww. Shnuggling. I love Shnuggling.

Okay, check out the new tunes! www.myspace.com/redfoxgreyfox

bye bye for now.

Thursday, July 2, 2009

Emilie Robinson

Hello. Post Numero dos para hoy. oh yeah. spanish.

Sooooo, my good friend Emilie, who just so happened to do my album art, has posted some new artwork on a website. Her work is incredible. Check out these two pieces. Then go to the website i'll post and check out her other stuff. Oh man....so great.


Yep. Hmmmm. what else....yep, that's it.

It's Getting Better

I moved into my new house one Sunday. There's still a ton of work to be done, like painting, insulating, dry-walling, and setting up my to-scale-model of Bilbo Baggins' Hobbit hole.

I played a show last Friday at the Kitty Cat Club in Minneapolis, MN for an AMBLEDOWN records showcase thingy. Ambledown is the record label I will be signing to and releasing the ep and the album on. There are lots of great bands on and affiliated with the label. I played with THE CLOUD HYMN and MERIDENE on Friday night and they were both great. Other bands on the label are, THE DAREDEVIL CHRISTOPHER WRIGHT, THE WARS OF 1812, THE GENTLE GUEST, and CRANES AND CROWS. AmbleDown is also a management firm and manages "the wonderful BON IVER" (have you seen that Jools Holland performance where Jools says that? I think it's funny.).

Anywho, here is a picture of the AmbleDown family, minus a couple disgruntled middle siblings and the disillusioned older brother.

And here is a video of me playing a Beatles cover at the Kitty Cat Club.

Tootles for now.